Optional subjects

facolta2It is to remind that is not allowed to choose subjects already provided as fundamental in everyone’s own Course of Study or attended in the Bachelor’s Degree.

Students attending Degree Courses of the Faculty of Architecture are allowed to choose as optional subjects the ones approved in the academic programs referring to their academic year.

 

Optional Subject AY 2017/2018

Bachelor’s Degree of Science in Architecture

 

First semester

Designing and building on safety (8 ECTS) – Alfredo Simonetti

Heritage’s culture and history (4 ECTS) – Elisabetta Pallottino

Experimental Course of naval architecture (4 ECTS) – Massimo Paperini

Housing design and building experimentation (4 ECTS) – Andrea Vidotto

Implementing rules of complex programs (4 ECTS) – Giorgio Giantomassi

 

Second semester

Complements on Design of Structures in Masonry, Timber and Prestressed Concrete (4 ECTS) – Camillo Nuti / Silvia Santini

BIM – Parametric building design (4 ECTS) –

Civic Arts (4 ECTS) – Francesco Careri

Mathematical drawing machines: historic drawing from a parametric point of view (4 ECTS) – Laura Farroni / Paola Magrone

History of the modern and contemporary city (4 ECTS) – Paolo Micalizzi / Federica Angelucci

Urban studies: spaces and communities (8 ECTS) – Giovanni Caudo

Lighting Technique (4 ECTS) – Marco Frascarolo (Technical Physics required as preparatory course)

Museology and artistic criticism of restoration (4 ECTS) – Silvia Cecchini

Fire prevention planning strategies  (8 ECTS) – Alfredo Simonetti

 

Optional Subject AY 2017/2018

Master’s Degree

 

Villard Seminar (8 ECTS) – Dall’Olio (first and second semester)

 

First semester

Automated Structural Analysis (4 ECTS) – Giovanni Formica

Designing and building on safety (8 ECTS) – Alfredo Simonetti

Architectural restoration building sites (4 ECTS) – Paola Brunori

Modelli matematici per le applicazioni (4 ECTS) – Corrado Falcolini / Laura Tedeschini Lalli

Ancient Architecture: Theories, types and techniques (8 ECTS) – Giorgio Ortolani / Paolo Vitti (optional for AD and UD)

Urban management (4 ECTS) – Giuseppe Roma

Implementing rules of complex programs (4 ECTS) – Giorgio Giantomassi

Experimental Course of naval architecture (4 ECTS) – Massimo Paperini

Housing design and building experimentation (4 ECTS) – Andrea Vidotto

Urban and architectural studio design – UD (12 ECTS) – Francesco Careri (optional for AD and AR)

 

Second semester

BIM – Parametric building design (4 ECTS) –

Civic Arts (4 ECTS) – Francesco Careri

Planning of the urban recovery (8 ECTS) – Mario Cerasoli

Contemporary Buildings, 1960-2010 (4 ECTS) – Marida Talamona / Giuliana Mosca

Urban studies: spaces and communities (8 ECTS) – Giovanni Caudo

Lighting Technique (4 ECTS) – Marco Frascarolo (Technical Physics required as preparatory course)

Contemporary issues in architectural restoration in Europe and beyond (4 ECTS) – M. Margarita Segarra Lagunes

History of the modern and contemporary city (4 ECTS) – Paolo Micalizzi / Federica Angelucci

Urban markets and property developers (4 ECTS) – Enrico Nigris

Museology and artistic criticism of restoration (4 ECTS) – Silvia Cecchini

Complements on Design of Structures in Masonry, Timber and Prestressed Concrete (4 ECTS) – Camillo Nuti / Silvia Santini

Mathematical drawing machines: historic drawing from a parametric point of view (4 ECTS) – Laura Farroni / Paola Magrone

Heritage (6 ECTS) – Luigi Franciosini

Designing and building on safety (8 ECTS) – Alfredo Simonetti

Graphic interpretation of masonries and architecture (4 ECTS) – Paolo Vitti

Open spaces design – UD (4 ECTS) – Annalisa Metta (optional for AD and AR)

Theory of architectural research – AR (4 ECTS) – Michele Beccu (optional for AD and UD)

Architectural restoration design – AD (4 ECTS) – Paola Porretta / Francesca R. Stabile (optional for UD and AR)