Optional subjects

facolta2It is to remind that is not allowed to choose subjects already provided as fundamental in everyone’s own Course of Study or attended in the Bachelor’s Degree.

Students attending Degree Courses of the Faculty of Architecture are allowed to choose as optional subjects the ones approved in the academic programs referring to their academic year.

 

Optional Subject AY 2015/2016

Bachelor’s Degree of Science in Architecture

 

First semester

History and methodology of analysis in architecture (8 ECTS) – Raynaldo Perugini

Designing and building on safety (8 ECTS) – Adolfo Baratta

Observation of architecture (4 ECTS) – Milena Farina

Heritage’s culture and history (4 ECTS) – Elisabetta Pallottino

Experimental Course of naval architecture (4 ECTS) – Massimo Paperini

 

Second semester

BIM – Parametric building design (4 ECTS) – Stefano Converso

Civic Arts (4 ECTS) – Francesco Careri

Urban studies: spaces and communities (8 ECTS) – Giovanni Caudo

Lighting Technique (4 ECTS) – Marco Frascarolo (Technical Physics required as preparatory course)

Contemporary Buildings, 1960-2010 (4 ECTS) – /

Museology and artistic criticism of restoration (4 ECTS) – Silvia Cecchini

Mathematical drawing machines: historic drawing from a parametric point of view (4 ECTS) – Laura Farroni /Paola Magrone

History of the modern and contemporary city (4 ECTS) – Federica Angelucci

 

Optional Subject AY 2015/2016

Master’s Degree

 

Villard Seminar (8 ECTS) – Dall’Olio (first and second semester)

 

First semester

Automated Structural Analysis (4 ECTS) – Giovanni Formica

Designing and building on safety (8 ECTS)– Adolfo Baratta

Architectural restoration building sites (4 ECTS) – Paola Brunori

Modelli matematici per le applicazioni (4 ECTS) – Corrado Falcolini / Laura Tedeschini Lalli

History and methodology of analysis in architecture (8 ECTS)   – Raynaldo Perugini

Ancient Architecture: Theories, types and techniques (8 ECTS) – Giorgio Ortolani / Paolo Vitti

Urban management (4 ECTS) – Giuseppe Roma

Implementing rules of complex programs (4 ECTS) – Giorgio Giantomassi

Experimental Course of naval architecture (4 ECTS) – Massimo Paperini

 

Second semester

BIM – Parametric building design (4 ECTS) – Stefano Converso

Civic Arts (4 ECTS) – Francesco Careri

Visual communication (4 ECTS) -Ghisi GrĂĽtter

Planning of the urban recovery (8 ECTS) – Mario Cerasoli

Contemporary Buildings, 1960-2010 (4 ECTS) – /

Urban studies: spaces and communities (8 ECTS) – Giovanni Caudo

Lighting Technique (4 ECTS) – Marco Frascarolo (Technical Physics required as preparatory course)

Contemporary issues in architectural restoration in Europe and beyond (4 ECTS) – M. Margarita Segarra Lagunes

History of the modern and contemporary city (4 ECTS) – Federica Angelucci

Urban markets and property developers (4 ECTS) – Enrico Nigris

Museology and artistic criticism of restoration (4 ECTS) – Silvia Cecchini

Complements on Design of Structures in Masonry, Timber and Prestressed Concrete (4 ECTS) – Camillo Nuti / Silvia Santini

Mathematical drawing machines: historic drawing from a parametric point of view (4 ECTS) – Laura Farroni /Paola Magrone